Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Changing Mac address
12-21-2009, 11:32 PM
Post: #1
Not Solved Changing Mac address
Is it possible to change mac address of the ethernet card? If yes then How can I do it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2009, 11:54 PM
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Changing Mac address
Why?

Changing Your MAC Address In Window XP/Vista, Linux And Mac OS X

[Image: t0209.gif]
TechnoFyed Forums
Senior Staff Member

[Image: signature.php?uid=1]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2009, 03:00 AM
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Changing Mac address
I've implemented MAC address changes in a MAC filtered environment before.

Under Linux/Unix, as root you can issue the following, to change your MAC to all zeros.
Code:
ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:00:00:00:00:00
ifconfig eth0 up

It's important to note that this isn't truly changing your MAC, it's only masking it under the current firmware. Once the machine boots, or reboots, it's always going to be set to the firmware of the NIC. The above simply changes it within the OS.

-#2pencil-

[Image: lovelinux.gif]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2011, 09:42 PM
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Changing Mac address
Changing the MAC address of the new interface will solve the problem. Similarly, some software licenses are apprenticed to a specific MAC address. Changing the MAC address in this way is not permanent: after a reboot, it will revert to the MAC address physically stored in the card.
Quote this message in a reply
05-20-2011, 01:36 AM
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Changing Mac address
Even though it's not permanent, you can always put those commands on a small script and run it automatically on system start-up. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2011, 11:16 PM
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Changing Mac address
Remember you can't just put in any mac addy.
Use this
http://tmac.technitium.com/

It even go preset macs of certain devices. I used it to change the mac of my virtual machine when using your-freedom and bypassing its time limit
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)